Class Schedule

Fall 2017  | Spring 2017 

Fall 2017 Course Schedule

Monday

Course Name Units Professor Time Room
MS 201 Library Research Methods 1 Katie Lage M 1-3 Rm. 202
MS 202 Oceanographic Instrumentation 4 Dr. Kenneth Coale M 9-5 Rm. 508
MS 280 Scientific Writing 3 Dr. Gitte McDonald M 9-12 Rm. 202

top

Tuesday

Course Name Units Professor Time Room
MS 113 Marine Ichthyology 4 Dr. Scott Hamilton T 9-5 Rm. 214
MS 142 Physical Oceanography 4 Dr. Tom Connolly T 9-5 Rm. 508
MS 213 Advanced Marine Ichthyology 4 Dr. Scott Hamilton T 9-5 Rm. 214
MS 274-2 Advanced Topics in Oceanography-Marine Sedimentation 4 Dr. Ivano Aiello T 9-5 Rm. 202

top

Wednesday

Course Name Units Professor Time Room
MS 112 Marine Birds, Mammals, Turtles 4 Dr. Gitte McDonald W 9-5 Rm. 214
MS 135 Physiology of Marine Algae 4 Dr. Nicolas Welschmeyer W 9-5 Rm. 508
MS 141 Geological Oceanography 4 Dr. Ivano Aiello W 9-5 Rm. 202
MS 210 Advanced Marine Birds, Mammals, Turtles 4 Dr. Gitte McDonald W 9-5 Rm. 214

top

Thursday

Course Name Units Professor Time Room
MS 103 Marine Ecology 4 Dr. Scott Hamilton Th 9-5 Rm. 214
MS 203 Advanced Marine Ecology 4 Dr. Michael Graham Th 9-5 Rm. 214
MS 274-1 Advanced Topics in Oceanography-Remote Sensing 4 Dr. Tom Connolly Th 9-5 Rm. 202

top

Friday

Course Name Units Professor Time Room
MS 105 Marine Science Diving 3 Dr. Diana Steller F 9-5 Rm. 109

top

Arranged

Course Name Units Professor Time Room
MS 180 Independent Study 1-4 N/A Arr. Arr. Rm. n/a
MS 298 Research in Marine Science 2 N/A Arr. Arr. Rm. n/a
MS 299 Thesis 4 N/A Arr. Arr. Rm. n/a

top

Spring 2017 Course Schedule

Monday

Course Name Units Professor Time Room
MS 131/231 Marine Botany 4 Dr. Michael Graham M 9-5 Rm. 214
MS 143 Chemical Oceanography 4 Dr. Kenneth Coale M 9-5 Rm. 508
MS 211 Ecology of Marine Turtles, Birds, and Mammals 4 Dr. Gitte McDonald M 9-5 Rm. 109

top

Tuesday

Course Name Units Professor Time Room
MS 204 Sampling and Experimental Design 4 Dr. Gitte McDonald T 9-5 Rm. 202
MS 263 Data Analysis Techniques in Marine Science 4 Dr. Tom Connolly T 9-5 Rm. 109

top

Wednesday

Course Name Units Professor Time Room
MS 144 Biological Oceanography 4 Dr. Nicolas Welschmeyer W 9-5 Rm. 508
MS 221 Advanced Topics in Marine Invertebrates 4 Dr. Jonathan Geller W 9-5 Rm. 214
MS 248 Marine Benthic Habitat Mapping Techniques 4 Dr. Ivano Aiello W 9-5 Rm. 202

top

Thursday

Course Name Units Professor Time Room
MS 208 Scientific Methods 4 Dr. Michael Graham Th 9-5 Rm. 202
MS 272 Subtidal Ecology 4 Dr. Scott Hamilton Th 9-12 Rm. 214
MS 285-1 Graduate Seminar in Marine Science-Biophysical Interactions 2 Dr. Tom Connolly Th 9-12 Rm. 109
MS 285-2 Graduate Seminar in Marine Science-Climate Change 2 Dr. Ivano Aiello Th 1-4 Rm. 103

top

Arranged

Course Name Units Professor Time Room
MS 180 Independent Study 1-4 N/A Arr. Arr. Rm. n/a
MS 298 Research in Marine Science 2 N/A Arr. Arr. Rm. n/a
MS 299 Thesis 4 N/A Arr. Arr. Rm. n/a